Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

Controller

VFI GmbH
Vogelweiderstraße 71–73, A-4600 Wels
Telephone switchboard: +43 (0) 7242 473 56 0
Fax switchboard: +43 (0)7242 473 56 232
Email: vfi@vfi.co.at
Commercial register number: 450677k
Commercial register court: District Court of Wels
VAT-ID: ATU70814434

Personal Data

Personal data which you electronically transfer on this website, for example, name, email address, address or other personal details, will only be used by us for the respective specified purpose and will be securely stored and not disclosed to third parties. The Provider automatically collects and stores information on the web server such as browser used, operating system, reference site, IP address, time of access, etc. This data cannot be assigned to specific persons without the examination of other data sources and we do not analyse this data further as long as there is no unlawful use of our website.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which enable this website to store on the user’s computer specific information relating to the user when they visit our website. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and number of users of our websites as well as to create comfortable and efficient offerings for you. On the one hand, we use session cookies which are stored exclusively for the duration of your use of our website and on the other, permanent cookies to record information about visitors who repeatedly access our website. These cookies are used in order to allow us to provide optimal user guidance as well as to recognise the user and to be able to present a website which is as attractive as possible as well as having content which is of interest to repeat users. The content of a permanent cookie is restricted to an identification number. Name, IP address, etc. shall not be stored. No individual profile of your usage behaviour is created. It is also possible to use our offerings without cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser, restrict it to specific websites or set your web browser (Chrome, IE, Firefox, ...) so that it notifies you as soon as a cookie is sent. You can also erase cookies at any time from the hard drive of your PC. However, please note that you should expect limited depiction of the site and limited user guidance in this case.

Privacy Policy for the Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo, an open-source software for the statistical analysis of visitor access. When our website is visited and every time a file is retrieved, our web server collects information for statistical purposes (type of browser, data and time of retrieval, IP address). When you visit our website, your IP address is anonymised by setting the last two bytes of your IP address to zero. Therefore, this information does not constitute personal data. Therefore, it is impossible for us to allocate the recorded data to a specific natural person. We also make no attempt to collect this information. No data is forwarded to third parties. The data is regularly erased after statistical analysis.
Matomo uses cookies, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and allow for an analysis of your use of the website. Information on your use of this internet offering is stored on the provider’s server in Austria. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly.

Privacy Policy for the Use of YouTube

Features of the service YouTube are installed on our website. These features are offered by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. The embedded videos store cookies on the users’ computers when the website is accessed. If you deactivate the setting of cookies for Google’s advertising programme, no such cookies can be expected when your access YouTube videos. However, YouTube also stores non-personal user information in other cookies. If you wish to prevent it from doing so, you must block it in the browser.

Contact Form

If you use the contact form on the website or email to contact us, the details you give us to process your enquiry will be stored by us in case of follow-up questions. This data is not forwarded by us without your consent.

Information on Photos

We take photos/make videos at events. These photos/videos are published on the website and in social-media channels as well as in print media (brochures, folders) in order to depict our activities.
The legal basis is our legitimate interest in the sense of point (f) of Art. 6(1) GDPR as well as sections 12, 13 DSG [Data Protection Act]: public relations and depiction of the controller’s activities in order to increase the profile of the controller.
The right to object to processing exists. However, it can be assumed that the interest of the controller in the production and use of photos/videos does not excessively encroach upon the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in particular as they have entered into the public sphere, were notified in advance and during the event of the production and use of photos/videos and care is taken when producing and publishing photos/videos that no legitimate interests of the depicted persons are violated. Should the rights and freedoms of a depicted person be breached on grounds worth considering, we will take appropriate measures to refrain from further processing. No redaction in print media which has already been published can occur. Erasure on the website or on social-media channels shall occur within the scope of what is technically possible.

SSL-Encryption

This website uses SSL-encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content such as enquiries sent by you to us as operator of the website. You can recognise an encrypted connection if the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and there is a lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL-encryption is activated, the data forwarded by you to us cannot be read by third parties.

Processing Customer and Contract Data

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent required for the establishment, drafting of the content or amendment of the legal relationship (inventory data). We collect, process and use personal data on the use of our websites (usage data) only to the extent required to enable the user to use the service or to invoice the user.

Your Rights

As a matter of principle, you have the right to access, rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, withdrawal and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data is a breach of data protection law or your rights under data protection law have otherwise been breached, you may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

Should you have questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or wish to complete, amend or erase your data or wish to object to the storage and use of your data, please use the contact form to contact us.